The role of other individuals on behavioral plasticity in termites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2022-2023)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Hajime  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 森林総研特別研究員 (10803380)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシロアリ / 表現型可塑性 / 労働分業 / 防衛行動 / 脳内遺伝子 / RNA-seq / 防衛上の分業 / 不妊カースト / 遺伝子発現 / 脳 / 真社会性 / 行動可塑性 / 脳内遺伝子発現 / 社会性昆虫 / 炭化水素 / 個体間相互作用 / 化学コミュニケーション / 個体認識
Outline of Research at the Start
表現型可塑性は,変動する環境に対する迅速な生存戦略である.多数の個体から集団を形成する真社会性昆虫では,個体レベルの表現型可塑性が安定した社会の維持に貢献する.そのような分類群において,個々の行動パターンは同種他個体の存在によって調整されている.一方,社会が行動パターンの可塑的な変化に与える影響は不明である.そこで,ネバダオオシロアリを用いて,化学生態学と分子生物学のアプローチから他個体の認識にかかわる因子の受容機構から行動変化を促す脳内遺伝子の発現制御機構に至るまでの一連の分子機構を明らかにする.得られた成果から,社会が個体レベルの表現型可塑性に与える影響の全貌を理解する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenotypic plasticity is a common ability among living organisms and an effective strategy in the changing environment. Therefore, plasticity at the individual level has been extensively studied in a variety of organisms. In this study, I aimed to determine the influences of other individuals on individual-level behavioral plasticity in termites. Consequently, I quantified the frequencies of plastic defensive behavior of termites in response to other individuals and captured the changes in gene expression within the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会生物学の分野において,アリやミツバチにおける行動レベルの観察が精力的に行われてきた.一方で,アリやミツバチに比べると,シロアリにおける研究はやや立ち遅れていた.本成果は,ネバダオオシロアリを対象に,個体レベルの表現型可塑性に与える社会(他個体の存在)の役割について,分子生物学の観点から強化できた.特に,脳を対象とした遺伝子発現はシロアリでは初めてであり,他の昆虫種と比較する上での基礎的なデータを提供できた.