Project/Area Number |
20K15882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Iritani Ryosuke 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 研究員 (10843980)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 繁殖生態学 / 進化生物学 / ゲーム理論 / ゲノム対立 / 進化ゲーム / 血縁選択 / 数理生態学 / 血縁淘汰 / 開花植物 / 被子植物 / 協力行動 / 進化生態学 / 繁殖生態 / 遺伝的拮抗 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は日々の食事の中で、フルーツや野菜といった食物を口にしますが、ヒトが獲得するカロリーの約2/3は、被子植物(開花植物)由来であると言われています。開花植物の大きな特徴のひとつは、重複受精と、ゲノム刷り込みいう、植物のなかでは開花植物にのみ見られる非常に複雑なプロセスにあります。植物種のおよそ90%が開花植物であるという事実は、重複受精によって裏付けられている可能性が示唆されています。したがって、重複受精が獲得された起源や維持機構を解明することは、地球上の植物の多様性を理解することに繋がります。本研究では、ゲノム刷り込みの影響を考慮して重複受精の進化機構を解明する理論研究を実施します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the prominent characteristics of angiosperms (flowering plants) on Earth is their remarkable diversity. In addition to cross-pollination, where flowers exchange pollen, angiosperms exhibit two major features: (A) double fertilization, where two cells derived from the female gametophyte (embryo sac) fuse with two pollen-derived cells, and (B) genomic imprinting involving resource acquisition from the maternal plant observed in triploid endosperm. These features have the potential to be the driving force behind the diversity of angiosperms, which account for approximately 90% of all seed plants. Understanding the mechanisms of their evolution and maintenance contributes to a comprehensive understanding of plant diversity and improves cultivation efficiency in horticulture and agriculture. In this study, based on kin selection theory, we examined the evolutionary conditions of endosperm, which is one of the mysteries in plant reproductive ecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顕花植物はもっとも身近な生物のひとつである。庭、食卓、あるいは高山で触れる顕花植物の多様性には、目を瞠るばかりである。そうした顕花植物の進化を理解することは、基礎的な知見の蓄積だけでなく、農業効率の向上にもつながる。さらには、社会的な関心も高く、保全の対象になっている種も多く、社会的意義もある。