Genome Analysis of Paleolithic people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Fuzuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50735496)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords列島日本人 / 古代ゲノム / 旧石器時代 / 性別判定 / 縄文早期 / 早期縄文時代人 / 核ゲノム / 分子人類学 / 人類学 / 古人骨 / 旧石器時代人 / 日本列島
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、旧石器時代人である港川人のDNA分析に挑戦し、そのミトコンドリアDNA塩基配列全長を獲得した。本研究ではミトコンドリアDNAという母系の遺伝情報だけでなく、港川人の核DNA配列を明らかにすることによって、父母両系の遺伝情報に関して「港川人のDNAは現代日本人に引き継がれているのかどうか」を検証する。また、新たに分析の機会を得た旧石器時代のサキタリ洞人のDNA分析結果を加えることで、これまで全く遺伝的手掛かりの無かった「列島日本人の形成における旧石器時代人の位置付け」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sequenced the complete mitochondrial genomes of Paleolithic, Initial and Early Jomon individuals. All Jomon mitochondrial DNA sequences obtained were included in the modern Japanese sequence cluster, and continuity was observed between Jomon and modern Japanese. On the other hand, there were no modern humans with direct ancestors from the Minatogawa 1, and no linear continuity from Minatogawa 1 to modern Japanese was observed. In addition, the DNA preservation of Minatogawa 1 was more severe than expected, and the amount of nuclear genome data sufficient for phylogenetic analysis was not obtained, but more than a certain amount of next-generation sequencing and lead sequences were obtained. Therefore, we developed a new method for sex determination with high accuracy, and obtained a result that Minatogawa 1 was male.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出アフリカを果たした現代型ホモサピエンスが日本列島に到達したのは数万年前の後期旧石器時代であるが、酸性土壌が多い日本列島では骨などが残り難いだけでなく、人骨に残されたDNAへのダメージも大きい。このため、日本列島旧石器時代人骨のゲノム情報は皆無であったが、本研究によって、そのミトコンドリアゲノムの全長配列解読が初めて成し遂げられた。また、一定量以上の次世代シーケンス・リード配列が得られたことで、ゲノム情報に基づく性別判定も成し遂げられた。これは、“最初の列島日本人”である旧石器時代人の全ゲノム解明への第一歩となる成果であり、列島日本人を体系的に理解するための始点に到達した学術的意義は大きい。