Whole Genome Analysis Reveals Ancient Japanese Kinship Structure: Burial Tombs of the Kofun Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanzawa Hideaki  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (80734912)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古代DNA / 古墳時代 / 血縁推定 / 核ゲノム / ミトコンドリアゲノム / Y染色体 / 埋葬原理 / 血縁関係 / 古代ゲノム / 埋葬墓 / 人骨 / ゲノム分析
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の古墳時代の埋葬人骨同士の血縁・親族推定を行うことで、古墳時代の埋葬原理の解明を試みる。初年度、次年度に各遺跡の人骨からDNA分析用の資料のサンプリングを行い、DNA分析に適した個体の選別を行う。選別後の個体について、NGSによる全ゲノムシークエンスを実施する。得られたデータより埋葬個体間の血縁推定を行う。また、古墳時代の遺伝的な背景を明らかにするために、主成分分析、F4統計量などの集団比較解析を並行して行う。得られた結果は、最終的に学会や論文、講演会等で社会への情報発信を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has focused on the Suwadani site in Kisarazu City, Chiba Prefecture, where the quality of human remains are preferable for DNA analysis. Mitochondrial and nuclear genome analysis were conducted on 14 human remains to investigate the genetic background of the buried individuals and kinship relationships within and between the burial graves. Mitochondrial genomes were determined from 13 individuals, and Several haplogroups were shared among individuals, which may indicate consanguinity in the maternal lineage. Next, nine of the individuals that were determined to be suitable for nuclear genome analysis were subjected to large-scale sequencing using a next-generation sequencer HiSeq X, and related pairs were detected based on the nuclear genomes as well. The genetic characteristics of the individuals were confirmed to be within the category of modern Japanese and not significantly different from those of other Kofun period people in the Kanto region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の古墳時代の埋葬人骨の親族研究を行う際には、人骨の歯冠計測値に基づく形態学的な分析がこれまで行われてきたが、その信頼性には疑問が呈され、他人の空似を排除できない問題があった。近年のDNA分析の進展により、ミトコンドリアDNA分析による母系系統での血縁関係が明らかにされるようになったが、父系系統が不明な点や何親等なのかを明らかにすることができないなど、課題もあった。本研究では埋葬人骨の全ゲノム解析を行うことによって、母系系統のミトコンドリアDNAだけでなく、男系系統のY染色体、両系統の核ゲノムを用いた精度の高い血縁推定を試みた点で、これまでの古墳時代の親族研究を進展させる成果となった。