Physiological diversity and interrelationships between osteoporosis and sarcopenia in elderly Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Satoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (20814502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 海綿骨骨密度 / 身体機能 / FRT / 海綿骨骨密度低下 / 皮質骨厚低下 / 椅子立ち上がり時間 / サルコペニア / 体組成 / 骨量減少 / 生理的多型性 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人は平均寿命の延伸により、かつてないスピードで超高齢社会を迎えた。超高齢社会を背景とする骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアは生活習慣や栄養状況、運動機能が関連するなど共通点が多く、罹患率は年々増加しており、健康寿命低下につながる重要な問題である。
骨粗鬆症性骨折、サルコペニア増悪、不活動と悪循環が生じると、高齢者にとって脱却は容易ではない。一方、内閣府の調査によると「健康である」と答えた高齢者も約25%存在し、加齢による機能低下には多様性が関与していると考えられる。
そこで、高齢者における骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアの有病率を調査し、骨粗鬆症要因とサルコペニア要因を多面的に検討し、相互関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The participants included 80 women individuals aged 40 years and older.Sixty-five (81.3%) had low trabecular bone mineral density and 60 (75.0%) had low cortical bone thickness. The group with low trabecular bone mineral density was significantly older, had significantly longer chair stand times, significantly shorter FRT, and significantly higher percentages of patients with comorbidities. Logistic regression analysis with low trabecular bone mineral density as the dependent variable showed that short FRT was significantly associated with low trabecular bone mineral density, with an odds ratio for FRT of 1.14 (95% confidence interval: 1.01-1.27), even after adjustment for age, BMI, alcohol consumption, and comorbidities.
In middle-aged and older women, shorter FRT was significantly associated with lower trabecular bone mineral density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域在住日本人中年女性において、バランス能力の指標であるFRTが短いことは海綿骨骨密度低下の有意な決定因子であった。しかし、皮質骨厚とは有意な関連がみられなかった。閉経を目前とした中年女性の骨健康に関して、バランス能力の維持向上が骨粗鬆症や脆弱性骨折の予防因子となることが示唆された。
生理人類学の観点からバランス能力や骨量の変動は環境や生活状況の変化に対する人類の適応能を理解するうえで役立つと考える。