Identification of cell clusters in the brain generating behavior and cognition and experimental validation of their neurophysiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toji Noriyuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特別研究員(PD) (20866371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物行動 / ソングバード / 神経科学 / single cell RNA-seq / 細胞機能行動学 / Single cell RNA-seq / Single cell ATAC-seq / 細胞タイプ特異的エンハンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、動物の行動・認知は脳内のどのような細胞集団によって、どのように制御されているのか、を明らかにすることを目指す。
鳴禽類ソングバードのさえずり学習行動は、さえずりに特化した脳領域(ソングシステム)により生み出され、脳内の細胞集団の機能と動物の行動を結びつける本研究の優れたモデルである。
これまでの研究で明らかにしてきたソングシステムの個々の細胞の遺伝子発現情報に基づき、ソングシステムに存在する全ての細胞集団タイプを同定する。さらに細胞集団タイプ特異的に遺伝子発現を操作し、各々の細胞集団がソングバードのさえずり学習・行動をどのように制御しているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how cell groups in the brain regulate individual behavior and cognition on a cell population basis. To this end, we comprehensively clarified what cell populations exist in the song control circuit (song system) in songbirds and systematically and comparatively examined how each cell population is involved in the learning and production of vocalizations. In an interspecies comparison focusing on all neuronal and non-neuronal cell types in the song system, we found for the first time significant differences in the accumulation of species-specific gene expression in excitatory projection neurons in both HVCs and RAs. This result suggests that excitatory projection neurons play a major role in the formation of song structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果はソングバードのさえずりにおいて種ごとに特徴的な構造が、すべての細胞タイプによってコードされているのではなく、興奮性投射ニューロンによって主に制御されていることを示している。
また本成果は行動の進化と神経回路の分化の関係性について、重要な示唆を提供する。行動を制御する神経回路の分化速度が回路内を構成する細胞タイプによって均一ではなく、一部の細胞タイプの先行する分化によって行動の進化が促されるということ意味する。この概念はソングバードのみならず、種を超えて広く拡張可能であり、今後このような現象が他の動物の行動を制御する神経回路でも発見されることが期待される。