The mechanisms of the dysregulation of brain water channel aquaporin 4 (AQP4) after acute ischemic stroke in mice brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Monai Hiromu  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (90708413)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 大脳皮質 / 光血栓法 / マウス / アドレナリン受容体 / ミクログリア / アクアポリン4 / 細胞間質液 / 脳脊髄液 / 脳梗塞
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞は、脳血流のみならず脳脊髄液(髄液)の流れも停滞させる。
これまで申請者らは、健康状態にあるマウス脳で、髄液の流れを生み出す機序に、脳の水チャネル分子であるアクアポリン4(AQP4)が関与することを報告してきた。一方、脳梗塞発生後1~2時間にはAQP4の標識が減少し始め、髄液の流れが滞留し損傷が拡大することを明らかにしてきた。しかしながら、脳梗塞によってAQP4の標識が減少する詳細な分子機序は解明されていない。
本研究では、脳梗塞の超急性期におけるAQP4分子の標識の変化が、接着タンパク質の分解による「非局在化」によって引き起こされると仮定し、生化学的手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we induced AQP4 dysregulation by the topical application of AdR agonist to the anesthetized living mouse cortex. We proposed the analysis method to evaluate the AQP4polarization using double immunohistochemistry staining with AQP4/Lectin and AQP4/glutamate synthetase. As a result, we found that AQP4polarization was significantly decreased by applying beta AdR agonist, isoproterenol, for 3 hours. Furthermore, the application of isoproterenol also induced a significant increase of microglia immunofluorescence, Iba-1, whereas no apparent change in astrocytes reactivity, GFAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳脊髄液と間質液の交換は、正常な脳内環境を維持するのに重要な役割を果たしており、脳梗塞をはじめとする脳血管障害やアルツハイマー病に代表される神経変性疾患との関わりが示唆されています。また、アクアポリン4は、脳脊髄液と間質液の交換の駆動力として働く分子として注目されています。私達の研究成果が今後、脳梗塞やアルツハイマー病のメカニズムの更なる理解や、ひいては治療法の開発に貢献していくことが期待されます。