Regulation of the actin dynamics by high-frequency tyrosine phosphorylation of MAP1B in the neuronal growth cone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yasuyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70710573)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳発生過程 / リン酸化プロテオミクス / 微小管結合タンパク質 / 神経発生 / リン酸化 / 幹細胞 / 成長円錐 / 軸索伸長 / チロシンリン酸化 / 神経成長円錐
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は自身のリン酸化プロテオミクスから、微小管結合タンパク質MAP1Bが発生過程の全脳で最も高頻度にチロシンリン酸化される分子であることを見出した。MAP1Bは正常な神経回路を形成するための必須の分子であり、その分子機能はリン酸化により巧みに調節されるが、チロシンリン酸化の機能報告は存在しない。しかし、申請者はこれまで細胞レベルの解析からpY1685-MAP1Bがアクチン骨格制御に関わる新しい知見を得ており、本研究課題ではin vitroにおける更なる検証と個体レベルでの機能解析も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein tyrosine phosphorylation is known to be strongly activated in the developing neuron. I found that microtubule-associated protein 1B (MAP1B), was highly phosphorylated at Y1685 (pY1685-MAP1B) in the embryonic mouse brain. Although functions of pY1685-MAP1B were unclear, I found that overexpression of phosphomimetic MAP1B caused the abnormal morphology in growth cone, suggesting that pY1685-MAP1B interact with F-actin there. Furthermore, I revealed that the axon of phosphomimetic MAP1B-overexpressed neuron grew in the abnormal directions. Since phosphoproteomic results showed that pY1685-MAP1B was identified in the various regions of the developing brain, I concluded that this phosphorylation contributes to the construction of normal neuronal circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生過程の脳はチロシンリン酸化が活発な場であることは古くから知られていたが、どの分子が良くリン酸化されているのかという定量的なアプローチは行われておらず、その意義は不明なままであった。本研究課題の遂行により、pY1685-MAP1Bが成長円錐の形態制御を介して、正常な脳発生過程の進行や正しい神経回路を構築するために貢献している分子である可能性が得られたことから、なぜ脳発生過程ではチロシンリン酸化活性が高い必要があるのか、その答えを出す一助になることが強く期待される。