Elucidation of in-vivo characteristic of human microglia using microglia humanized mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Bijay Parajuli  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 研究員 (00748783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒトミクログリア / ミクログリア移植 / ミクログリア置換 / 経鼻移植 / 移植 / ヒト化マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系の免疫担当細胞として知られているミクログリアは神経活動制御や神経回路再編など、実に多彩で重要な脳機能に深く関与している。これらミクログリアの機能は主にマウスミクログリアを用いて明らかにされてきた。しかしマウスミクログリアは、ヒトミクログリアの性質を必ずしも反映してないため、ヒト脳内でのヒトミクログリア機能を理解するに は不十分である。そこで本 研究の目的はミクログリアヒト化マウスを作成し、 i n v i v o でヒトミクログリアの性質及び脳機能制御様式及びメカニズムを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia are the resident immune cells of the brain, and play essential roles in neuronal development, homeostatic function, and neurodegenerative disease. Human microglia are relatively different from mouse microglia. However, most research on human microglia is performed in vitro, which does not accurately represent microglia characteristics under in vivo conditions. To elucidate the in vivo characteristics of human microglia, we developed a simplified method to generate induced pluripotent stem cell-derived human microglia and transplant them into the brain via a transnasal route in immunocompetent mice, in combination with a colony stimulating factor 1 receptor antagonist. We found that human microglia were able to migrate through the cribriform plate to different regions of the brain, proliferate, and become the dominant microglia in a region-specific manner by occupying the vacant niche when exogenous human cytokine is administered, for at least 60days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクログリアは、様々な神経疾患の発症や進行に大きく関係するとして注目されている。しかしこれまでの多くの研究はマウス等げっ歯類ならびにそのミクログリアを用いた研究で、ヒトのミクログリアが実際の脳内でどのような働きをし、どのように疾患や老化を制御しているのかについては明らかになっていない。本研究ではヒトiPS細胞由来ミクログリアをマウス脳への完全非侵襲的移植法の開発した。本研究により、ミクログリアが関係する種々の脳疾患がヒトミクログリアを使ったin vivo研究によって明らかになること、さらにはミクログリア移植による新しい「細胞治療法」が開発されることが期待されます。