Novel optogenetic tools based on heliorhodopsins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hososhima Shoko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90847914)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微生物ロドプシン / ヘリオロドプシン / チャネルロドプシン / 光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / 膜配向 / 抑制性ツール / カリウムチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界には光に反応し、イオンを運ぶタンパク質を持つ微生物が存在する。これらのタンパク質をげっ歯類の神経細胞に発現させ光を照射すると、その細胞でイオン輸送を引き起こすことができるため、細胞や個体の活動制御が可能になる。しかし神経活動の抑制に用いられているタンパク質では、神経活動を抑制するつもりが逆に興奮を生じさせてしまう等の問題が報告されている。そこで本研究では新たな抑制ツールの開発を行い、問題の解決を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhodopsins convert light into signals and energy in animals and microbes. Heliorhodopsins (HeRs), a recently discovered new rhodopsin family, are widely present in archaea, bacteria, unicellular eukaryotes, and giant viruses, but their function remains unknown. In this study, we revealed that a viral HeR from Emiliania huxleyi virus 202 (V2HeR3) is a light-activated proton transporter. Furthermore, the cryptophyte algae, Guillardia theta, possesses 46 genes that are homologous to microbial rhodopsins. Five of these are functionally light-gated cation channelrhodopsins (GtCCR1-5), which are phylogenetically distinct from chlorophyte channelrhodopsins (ChRs) such as ChR2 from Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. In this study, we investigated the ion channel properties of these five CCRs and compared them with ChR2 and other ChRs widely used in optogenetics. We revealed that GtCCR1-5 have different light sensitivities, and that GtCCR4 has a high light sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円石藻ウイルスの持つヘリオロドプシンが、光依存的にプロトンを輸送することを世界に先駆けて明らかにした。本研究はヘリオロドプシンを膜配向制御に利用しようと開始したため、その機能が明らかになったことは想定外の発見であった。円石藻は海洋中の二酸化炭素を固定するため、海洋の炭素循環に重要な役割を担っている。円石藻の大量発生は白潮を発生させ、海洋の環境悪化を引き起こす。白潮は円石藻ウイルスの感染により崩壊することが知られているが、本研究からヘリオロドプシンが光を使って円石藻の崩壊を促す可能性が示唆され、地球環境の観点からも注目された。