Elucidation of structure of mucosal nerve network in small intestine and its formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Youhei MANTANI  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30724984)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管神経系 / 電子顕微鏡 / 組織学 / 腸管 / 腸内細菌 / SBF-SEM / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管には「第2の脳」とも呼ばれる自律神経系―腸管神経系が備わり、粘膜内には複雑な神経ネットワークが発達しているが、その投射先や機能には不明な点が多い。本研究では、組織構造を電子顕微鏡レベルで三次元的に解析できるserial block-face走査型電子顕微鏡などのイメージング技術を駆使し、小腸粘膜内の神経ネットワークが発生過程でどのように形成されるのか?最終的にどのようなネットワーク構造が形成されるのかを明らかにする。本研究を完遂することにより、将来的には粘膜内における神経ネットワークの形成・維持機構の解明、神経―粘膜内細胞の双方向的な機能の解明が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the characteristics of mucosal nerve network in the small and large intestine were clarified using serial block-face scanning electron microscopy (SBF-SEM). SBF-SEM analysis with small intestine revealed that mucosal nerve network was well-developed with complicatedly branching in the apical portion of the intestinal villus. Histological measurement revealed that nerve fibers were in abundant contact with the fibroblast-like cells (FBLC) type III, FBLC type IV, and macrophage-like cells in the apical portion of the intestinal villus. We analyzed mucosal nerve network in the large intestine, so that regional difference in the mucosal nerve network throughout intestine was also clarified
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管神経系(ENS)は,腸管内の生理機能を調節する極めて重要な神経系である。本研究では,腸管粘膜内の神経ネットワーク構造について,三次元電子顕微鏡技術を用いることで緻密に明らかにすることができた。その結果,粘膜内神経ネットワークは,とくに一部の細胞種と頻繁に物理的に接触することが示された。従来ENSは傍分泌を介して拡散性に神経支配するとされているが,本結果はENSが物理的な接触を介した新たな神経支配も有する可能性を示している。その支配様式や,支配細胞を今後詳細に調べることにより,腸管粘膜内神経の役割解明がさらに進み,ENSの関与が疑われる腸疾患の病態解明や治療戦略につながることも期待できる。