Mechanisms of motor neuron homeostasis and ALS therapeutic strategies focusing on TDP-43 dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Minami  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00778764)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsALS / TDP-43 / スプライスバリアント / 運動ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は、運動ニューロン特異的な脱落により呼吸機能を含む運動機能を全廃に至らしめる最も悲惨な神経変性疾患の一つである。9割以上のALS患者において、運動ニューロンに見られる不溶性構造物である封入体に、RNA結合タンパク質TDP-43が含まれることが示されている。よって、ALSで運動ニューロンの脱落が起こるまでの過程において、共通してTDP-43の異常が関与することが強く疑われるが、その分子メカニズムは未だ不明である。本研究はTDP-43機能異常の是正に着目し、孤発性ALSの病態に迫ると共に新規治療戦略を考案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether TDPsv, which exhibits dominant-negative activity against full-length TDP-43, is neurotoxic, and the mechanism of its dominant-negative activity. Our results indicate that the dominant-negative activity of TDPsv is due to its competitive inhibition of full-length TDP-43 homodimer formation. We also found that TDPsv is neurotoxic in iPS cell-derived neurons. Thus, it is suggested that if levels of TDPsv, whose expression is normally suppressed, are exceed a threshold, TDP-43 function may deviate from optimal range for over a long period of time, ultimately leading to the ALS-induced neurodegeneration over a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSの9割を占める孤発性ALSにおいてTDP-43スプライシング機能の低下が見られていること、遺伝子変異の有無に関わらずほとんどのALS死後病理においてTDP-43の特徴的所見を示すことから、ALSでは原因に関わらず最終的にTDP-43の機能異常に収束することが示唆される。本研究成果はALSにおいて重要なTDP-43の機能維持メカニズムの解明に繋がる新たな知見を提供することができると考える。本知見をもとに今後はTDP-43の機能を是正するALS治療戦略や、TDP-43の機能をモニタリングしALS診断を可能とするバイオマーカーの開発等に繋がることが期待される。