Morphological and functional analysis of pretectal neural circuit by labeling and single cell RNA-sequencing of visually responsive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Koji  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 特任研究員 (40845228)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 前視蓋神経回路 / 刺激特異的細胞標識 / 1細胞RNA-seq / 形態・機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
受容した視覚情報を元に、状況に応じた適切な行動が生み出されるメカニズムを理解することは、神経科学において重要な課題である。ゼブラフィッシュを用いた研究により、視覚情報の統合には前視蓋と呼ばれる脳領域が重要であると考えられているが、詳細な機能解明には至っていない。本研究では、視覚刺激に反応する前視蓋ニューロンを特異的に標識し、シングルセル遺伝子発現解析を行う。遺伝子発現プロファイルから前視蓋ニューロンを分類し、その細胞形態の解析及び行動との機能的因果関係の検証を行うことで、視覚刺激を受け取った前視蓋がどのようにして適切な行動を生み出しているのか、その神経メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals adjust their posture, position and stabilize the direction of gaze by optic flow, which is the movement of the entire field of view produced by self-motion. The processing of optic flow involves a brain region called the pretectum, where various types of flow type-selective neurons are intermingled. However, its underlying circuit mechanisms are still unclear due to the lack of genetic tools that distinguish and label each type of pretectal neurons. In this study, we developed a technique that combines functional labeling using CaMPARI2 and single cell RNA-seq and have successfully identified marker genes for the optic flow-responsive pretectal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外界から受容した感覚情報を元に、状況に応じた適切な行動が生み出されるメカニズムを理解することは、神経科学において重要な課題である。本研究は、オプティックフロー視覚情報処理を担う神経細胞群を遺伝学的に標識することによって、その神経回路メカニズムの解明に貢献した。さらに、本研究によって開発した技術は、視覚以外の様々な異なる感覚系の研究にも広く応用可能であると期待される。従って、視覚以外の感覚情報処理、さらには異なる感覚間の情報統合に関する脳内メカニズムの解明にも貢献する可能性がある。