Structural and functional imaging of in maternal oxytocin neural circuits in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yukinaga Hiroko  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (30729207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメスマウス / 神経活性 / 神経コネクトミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
分娩は胎盤,胎児を含む子宮の内分泌系と母体の脳神経系との協調的なネットワークによって制御されているが,周産期の母体の神経回路における変化の動態やその機能解析に踏み込んでいる研究はまだ少ないのが現状である.適正な出産と産後の子の養育を可能とするために周産期の母体の脳においてどのような変化が起きるのかを明らかにするため、本申請では,出産に伴う神経回路の変化をトランスシナプス標識によって調べ,その神経細胞種の特定を行う.また,出産時の神経細胞の活性化パターンを測定し,また光遺伝学によってターゲットとなる神経細胞の活性を変化させることにより,出産のタイミングや娩出間隔の人為的なコントロールを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delivery is regulated by a coordinated network between the endocrine system of the uterus, including the placenta and fetus, and the maternal nervous system. However, few studies have yet explored the dynamics of changes in maternal neural circuits during the perinatal period and their functional analysis. In this application, I investigated the changes in neural circuits during childbirth by trans-synaptic labeling and identified the neuronal cell types involved. We also measured the activation patterns of neurons during childbirth and lactation by fiber photometry. Finally, we aimed to artificially control lactation by altering the activity of target neurons through pharmacogenetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、出産や授乳におけるオキシトシン神経細胞の活動を作り出す分子基盤や神経回路基盤の解明に貢献するとともに、授乳の「質」や「量」に影響を与える遺伝的要因と環境因子の探索を促進し、授乳期のQOLの改善に貢献する技術の開発につながるものと期待できる。
特に、母親において子からの吸啜シグナルがオキシトシン神経細胞を強く活性化させる神経経路や増強の仕組みが解明できれば、人為的に効率良くオキシトシン系を活性化させる技術の開発につながる可能性がある。