Investigation of effect on the extra-large dendritic spine to neuronal firing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shirai Fukutoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, リサーチアソシエイト (20849038)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシナプス / 2光子イメージング / 樹状突起スパイン / 2光子励起 / 神経発火 / シナプス形態解析 / イメージング / ケージドグルタミン酸アンケージング / 電気生理的解析 / 非線形性 / 統合失調症 / 巨大スパイン / シナプス入力の非線形的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の病態生理にシナプス機能の障害が関与すると考えられているが、如何に樹状突起での演算処理や神経発火に対して影響を及ぼすのかは全くの未解明である。
申請者は複数の統合失調症モデルマウスの前頭前野領域の比較検討を行い、これらの疾患モデルでは共通して巨大なスパインが出現し、作業記憶機能が障害される事を見出した。現時点でシナプス異常と行動との間の因果関係を示すことは困難であるため、まずは神経細胞レベルに対象を絞り、グルタミン酸アンケージングによるスパイン刺激とCa2+イメージング、電気生理学的手法を組み合わせ、スパインサイズが樹状突起演算機能および神経発火との関係性を形態学・機能学的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons receive inputs from a lot of other neurons via dendritic spines. And dendritic computation and neuronal firing occur. However, how spine size affects the dendritic and somatic events is unknown. To investigate their relationships, we combined glutamate uncaging, imaging, and electrophysiological technics. And we found small and large spines have different effects on dendritic computation and neuronal firing even if we stimulated the same numbers of spines. Futhermore, the stimulation to only a few extra-large spines could induce firing. It suggests that extra-large spines could interfere with functioning as a coincidence detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が知る限り、スパインサイズが樹状突起の演算機能に大きな効果を与えることを世界で初めて示そうとする研究である。従来の報告によれば、8個のスパインへの同時入力で神経発火が生じるとあるが、今回の結果から、巨大なスパインを刺激した場合、より少数のスパイン入力から神経発火を誘導する事を示唆する。我々の別の研究から精神疾患モデルマウスにおいて巨大なスパインが増加する知見が得られつつあり、病態解明の基本的な知見となる可能性がある。