Regulation of neocortical development with leak sodium channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Bando Yuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70826809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳皮質 / イオンチャネル / NALCN / 活動依存性 / 細胞移動 / 神経活動依存性 / 神経回路形成 / 膜電位 / Ca2+ / 神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞は多様なイオンチャネルを発現しており、それらが協調して活動依存的神経回路形成に寄与すると考えられる。申請者はこれまでに、静止膜電位制御に重要な漏洩K+チャネルが神経細胞移動を制御することを発見した(Bando et al., Cereb. Cortex, 2014)。漏洩Na+チャネル・NALCNも静止膜電位制御に重要で、ヒト神経疾患との関連も報告されているが、神経回路形成における役割は不明である。そこで、NALCNの機能阻害および亢進を行い、NALCNによる神経活動依存的神経回路形成機構を分子、形態、生理の視点から統合的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of the cerebral cortex depends partly on neural activity, but the identity of the ion channels that might contribute to the activity-dependent cortical development is unknown. NALCN channels are critical determinants of neuronal excitability in the mature cerebral cortex, and it is responsible for a developmental disorder. Here, we have investigated the roles of NALCN in cortical development. Knockdown of NALCN by RNAi using in utero electroporation impaired the migration of late-born cortical excitatory neurons destined to become Layer II/III neurons. Our results suggest that dysfunction of NALCN causes a migration defect in the cortex via an activity-dependent mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は静止膜電位制御による興奮性制御という視点からこの機構の一端を解明することで、神経回路形成の生理機構研究を発展させるものである。内在性チャネルに着目した神経発生学研究は、重要であるにも拘らず未だ少なく、本研究は神経発生学分野に大きく貢献することが出来る。さらに、一部の精神、神経疾患においてイオンチャネルの突然変異が報告されており、チャネル病と呼ばれている。本研究により、チャネル病発症機構を、神経細胞の情報処理という、これまで活発に研究されてきた視点のみならず、神経発生学的機構という新たな視点からも解明でき、チャネル病治療戦略の発見につながると期待される。