Project/Area Number |
20K15915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Egawa Ryo 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20722226)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オリゴデンドロサイト不均一性 / 両耳間時差 / ニワトリ胚 / 髄鞘 / 卵内エレクトロポレーション / エレクトロポレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オリゴデンドロサイトは脳領域ごとに異なる形態や遺伝子発現を示す。このオリゴデンドロサイトの不均一性(heterogeneity)は、両耳間時差を検出する脳幹聴覚回路において左右の耳に入力する音情報の正確な統合に重要であると考えられている。本研究では、申請者が独自に確立したニワトリ胚脳幹聴覚回路における細胞種特異的な遺伝子操作技術と3次元回路形態の定量解析技術を駆使して、オリゴデンドロサイトの領域差が形成される過程を詳細かつ多角的に解析する。さらに機能的介入によりオリゴデンドロサイト不均一性を生み出すメカニズムにアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed part of the mechanism that produces regional differences in oligodendrocyte morphology in the brainstem auditory circuit. The density of oligodendrocyte lineage cells was higher in the region near the neuronal nucleus compared to the contralateral projection region, and this regional difference in cell density was nearly abolished by inhibition of exocytosis from the axon. Manipulation of BDNF signaling in oligodendrocytes also affected myelin morphology in a region-dependent manner. These results suggest that regional density differences in BDNF released from axons in the brainstem auditory circuit may generate regional differences in oligodendrocyte morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オリゴデンドロサイト不均一性に関する知見は蓄積しつつある一方で、その機能的意義については十分に理解が進んでいない。本研究では、オリゴデンドロサイト不均一性がマイクロ秒レベルの両耳間時差検出に関わることが示唆される脳幹聴覚回路において、その形成メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。この成果は、神経グリア回路の情報処理基盤を理解するうえで重要な知見となると期待できる。