Elucidation of the axon guidance and elongation mechanisms in the hypothalamic neurons: Investigation in the differentiation of mouse ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Miho  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90761601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス ES 細胞 / 視床下部 / 下垂体 / 軸索伸長 / 軸索ガイダンス / 軸索誘導 / マウスES細胞 / バゾプレシン / ES 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部神経の軸索誘導は胎生期に完成すると考えられているが、近年、出生後の視床下部においても神経新生が起こることが報告されており、その詳細は未知の点が多い。申請者らが分化誘導したマウス ES 細胞由来視床下部神経系は、内在性視床下部神経と類似した特徴を持ち、成体動物脳に移植すると目的領域へ向けて適切に軸索を伸長することが確認された。そこで本研究では、この実験技術を用いて視床下部神経系の軸索誘導・伸長機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of axon guidance in the hypothalamus-pituitary system is still unknown. To solve this problem, we analyzed the mouse ES cells (mESCs)-derived hypothalamic neurons. We found that the graft-derived axons project to the posterior pituitary only when mESCs-derived hypothalamic neurons are orthotopically transplanted, and that axon projection to the pituitary gland is likely to be mediated by a haptotaxis mechanism that depends on the external environment nearby. Furthermore, we found the candidate molecules predicted to be involved in axon guidance and elongation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部ニューロンの軸索誘導に関するこれまでの研究はいずれも拡散性分子による走化性機序を示すものであった。本研究は、それらの報告とは異なる、走触性機序による新たな軸索誘導機構を提案する。また、本研究で見出した候補分子群の機能解析を進めることで、視床下部ニューロンの軸索誘導・伸長機構の詳細が明らかになるとともに、それらの知見が視床下部・下垂体疾患の治療や再生医療に繋がる可能性がある。