| Project/Area Number |
20K15919
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University (2021-2022) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Unipolar brush cells / 小脳 / 神経発生 / single cell RNAseq / unipolar brush cells / single cell RNA / 発生 / UBCs / Unipolar brush cell / development |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小脳は、運動機能のみならず高次機能への関与及び精神疾患に関わることが報告されている脳領域であるが、その動作原理に関しては未だに多くの謎が残されている。研究では、小脳皮質における興奮性の神経細胞であり、未だ機能がほとんど解明されていない単極性刷毛細胞(Unipolar Brush Cells; UBCs)に着目し、UBCsの整理機能の解明及び小脳皮質回路の情報処理システムの理解を深めることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cerebellum has been reported to be involved not only in motor functions but also in cognitive functions and sociability. In this study, we focused on unipolar brush cells (UBCs), which are excitatory neurons in the cerebellar cortex and whose functions are still largely unknown, in order to elucidate the physiological functions of UBCs. We have deciphered genes which specifically expressed in UBCs by using single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNAseq) data obtained from the cerebellum. As a result, we identified novel UBC markers and discovered that UBCs can be further classified into several subtypes. We further confirmed that these specific markers are expressed in the cerebellum in vivo. Analyzing the neural circuit of UBC subtypes will shed light on the unknown cerebellar circuits which may contribute to the cognitive and/or social function of the cerebellum.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
UBCsに関する研究は、小脳皮質に存在する他の神経細胞と比較して非常に限定的である。発生的な見地からは、 EnglundらがTbr2の免疫染色を用いることでUBCsが菱脳唇に由来すことを見出している(Englund et al. 2006)。一方、神経回路的な見地からは第X小葉におけるUBCsが前庭神経と直接シナプス結合することが示されている(Balmer 2019)。本研究によって同定されたUBCsの新規分子マーカーや詳細なサブタイプ分類は、今後、UBCsの研究をさらに発展させるとともに、小脳神経回路や小脳機能の新しい側面を解明することにつながることが期待される。