Novel regulatory mechanism of mTOR signaling by cell-cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Koichi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 病態生化学研究部, リサーチフェロー (20842272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞接着 / mTORシグナル / 神経細胞 / てんかん / 細胞間接着 / mTOR / 細胞接着分子 / 神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
セリン/スレオニンキナーゼのひとつmTORは、シグナル伝達を統制する細胞内センサーとして多くの生命現象に関わる重要な分子である。神経系においてもmTORの重要性が明らかにされつつあるが、その制御機構については不明な点が多く、特に脳の組織化に重要である細胞間相互作用との関係はよくわかっていない。神経系の細胞間相互作用を担う分子のひとつに、細胞接着分子DSCAML1が挙げられる。本研究では、(i)DSCAML1によるmTORシグナル制御の分子機構とその生理的意義、(ii)DSCAML1以外の免疫グロブリンスーパーファミリーによるmTORシグナルへの影響、以上2点の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that cell adhesion molecule DSCAML1 is an inhibitory factor of the mTOR signaling pathway, which regulates cell growth and metabolism. The molecular mechanism of this inhibition involves the cleavage of the intracellular domain of DSCAML1 and its subsequent nuclear translocation. Furthermore, our results demonstrated that the interaction between the intracellular domain of DSCAML1 and STAT3 is implicated in the regulation of mTOR signaling. In Dscaml1-deficient mice, we observed enhanced mTOR signaling and an increase in tissue size in the hippocampus after four weeks of age, indicating that DSCAML1 regulates proper postnatal brain development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、神経細胞が接着という文脈に依存して成長・代謝に関わるシグナルを柔軟に変化させる機序が明らかになる。この知見は、神経科学や細胞生物学の分野において、細胞間相互作用によるシグナル伝達の理解を深める上で重要な貢献となる。また、接着依存的mTORシグナル制御の破綻が神経系に及ぼす影響と疾患との関連性を調査することにより、神経変性疾患や精神疾患の病態メカニズムに新たな視点を提供し、治療・予防に向けた新たな展望が期待される。