Molecular and functional analysis of neural network of the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirano Arisa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60806230)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日時計 / 概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / SCN / 睡眠 / 体温 / 睡眠リズム / 視床下部 / サーカディアンリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部の視交叉上核(SCN)は概日時計システムの中枢であり、生体としてうまく調和した様々な生理リズムを制御する。細胞内における概日時計の発振メカニズムは分子レベルで解明が進んでいる。しかし、SCNの時計細胞そのものは単なる分子振動体を内在しているだけであり、時刻情報の出力系こそが生理機能(行動・代謝など)のリズム発現に重要であるが、時計発振制御に比べてSCN神経からの出力機構の研究は大きく遅れている。本研究では、神経投射の異なるSCN神経群を解剖学的・機能的に比較解析し、様々な生理リズムが生み出される神経基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The suprachiasmatic nucleus is known as a master circadian clock regulating the circadian rhythms. In this study, we tried to identified the neuronal circuits generating the sleep-wake cycle and body temperature cycle and their physiological functions. By using virus vectors, we inhibited the neuronal transmission by expression of tetanus toxin light-chain in neurons projecting the preoptic area and found that this pathway is important for generation of sleep-wake pattern in mice. Interestingly, we also found that the mice still exhibited the wheel-running rhythms, suggesting that there are distinct pathways to regulate sleep-wake and wheel-running activity rhythms, although these are closely related. We also found that the oscillation of PER2, one of core clock proteins, was not affected in mice, which lost rhythmicity at the behavioral level. This result indicated that we succeeded to manipulate the output of the clock neuron for sleep-wake cycle rather than the oscillators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究領域では、時計中枢である視交叉上核内における神経カップリングや、神経内の分子振動に関する研究が多い。一方で、神経から他の脳領域に出力して生理リズムを生み出す神経機構には多くの謎が残されている。本研究は、睡眠リズムおよび体温リズムを生み出す出力機構の一端を明らかにしたという意味で先駆的な研究である。これらの出力経路の理解は、概日時計そのものをターゲットとしない睡眠障害に対する介入法の開発に役立つと期待できる