Neural circuits for switching innate defensive behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Shota  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任研究員 (00855207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天的行動 / カルシウムイメージング / ウイルストレーシング / 扁桃体 / 防御行動 / 不安様行動 / 扁桃体梨状皮質遷移野 / ユニット記録 / 情動 / In vivo カルシウムイメージング / 先天的 / in vivo Ca2+イメージング / 神経回路 / 天敵臭 / 行動選択
Outline of Research at the Start
狂犬病ウイルスを用いた神経回路トレーシング、特定神経細胞活動の観察・操作などの複数の技術を組み合わせ、動物の生存戦略を担う神経回路の同定を目指す。そして、 外界入力が特定の神経回路の活動を誘導し、個体の行動変化を生み出す機構を理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate behaviors manifest independently of the animal's learning and experience background, suggesting their dependence on genetically conserved neural circuits. However, the precise underlying mechanism remains unclear. This study used the defensive response of mice to a predator odor as a paradigm for innate behavior, using deep brain calcium imaging and virus tracing to identify the neural circuit for odor-induced defensive behavior. Our results indicate that the amygdalopiriform transition area (AmPir) plays a central role in eliciting flight behavior upon exposure to predator odors. Furthermore, we discovered the involvement of the AmPir in the enhancement of persistent anxiety-like behavior induced by specific odorants, including those associated with predators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物は生まれ持って有する先天的な防御行動と、学習や経験によって獲得した後天的な防御行動を適切に選択することで、生存確立を高めてきた。これらは日々の生活を円滑を進めるための適応行動の基礎となるメカニズムの1つであり、本機構の破綻は不安障害を始めとした情動障害に繋がる可能性が高い。本研究を更に推し進めることで、恐怖や不安、ストレスといった情動処理機構の理解を深めることができる可能性がある。