Membrane potential dynamics underlying hippocampal theta oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Nobuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (40803143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海馬 / シータ / 膜電位 / シータ波
Outline of Research at the Start
海馬は動物の記憶、学習に重要な脳部位であり、これらの機能を支えるのは海馬を構成する神経細胞の活動である。海馬では、これらの個々の神経細胞の活動が集合となり、局所場電位を生み出す。特に海馬で観察される局所場電位のうち、周波数が3~12 Hzのシータ波は、記憶の獲得に重要とされている。また、局所場電位に反映される神経活動は、個々の神経細胞の発火(活動電位)および発火閾値に達しない膜電位である。
本研究では膜電位の観点から局所場電位と海馬の神経細胞の活動の関係性に着目し、神経細胞の膜電位シータ振動と、局所場電位のシータ波がどのように相関しているかを理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to investigate the mechanism of the generation of theta oscillations in the hippocampus, the local field potentials in the hippocampal CA1 area and membrane potentials of several neurons in the CA1 area were recorded from awake and anesthetized mice. Local field potentials were obtained by the extracellular recording technique using tungsten electrodes, whereas membrane potentials were obtained by the patch-clamp method. We found a weak but significant correlation between the power and frequency of theta oscillations of the membrane potential and theta oscillations of the local field potentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、記憶・学習や空間ナビゲーションのような海馬の機能と密接に関連するシータ振動に焦点を当てたもので、認知機能や機能障害のモデルの構築に重要なデータとなりうす。シータ振動の生成に潜む精緻な原理を理解することで、アルツハイマー病やその他の認知機能障害など、記憶に関連する疾患に対する新たな介入につながる可能性がある。
さらに、カスタム設計された深層学習モデルが、わずか3つのニューロンの膜電位シータ振動のトレースに基づいてシータ波のトレースを予測できることを実証した。すなわち、複雑な生体信号の解読における機械学習モデルの頑健性を示唆している。