Elucidation of Cortico-Subcortical Network Interactions Involved in the Initiation of Spontaneous Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terada Shin-Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40847274)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動制御 / 脳科学 / カルシウムイメージング / システム神経科学 / 脳計測科学 / パーキンソン病 / 2光子イメージング / 神経科学 / 2光子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は自らの意思に基づき運動を開始することができる。随意的な運動の開始に先行して起きる脳活動は準備電位と呼ばれ、人における自由意志との関連なども含めた広範な研究がなされてきたが、その発生機構については未だに不明な点が多い。本研究では先端的な光学的脳機能計測技術を用いることで、自発的な運動の開始におけるドーパミンの機能と大脳皮質で生じる準備電位の関係について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting appropriate movements at the right time is crucial for organisms to adapt to the constantly changing environment and survive. In this study, we have focused on the activity and function of the cerebral cortex in spontaneous movement initiation, using a rodent model. By observing neuronal activity using single-photon calcium imaging and two-photon calcium imaging, it was suggested that there is a functional differentiation and hierarchical movement information processing mechanism in the primary and higher areas of the motor cortex involved in movement initiation. Furthermore, to elucidate the association with the basal ganglia, we have worked on in vivo photometry of dopamine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質と大脳基底核の相互作用は、運動制御の基本的なプロセスの一部であると広く認識されているが、その詳細なメカニズムはまだ完全には解明されていない。本研究は、回路レベルでの詳細な研究が可能なマウスでこれら脳領域間の相互作用を調べる新たなる実験系を構築したものであり、今後、運動開始におけるその役割についてさらなる知見の発見が期待される。また、本研究は運動制御に関連する神経疾患の理解を深めることに役立つ可能性が考えられる。特に、パーキンソン病や運動失調症など、大脳基底核の異常が関与していると考えられる疾患の理解と治療法の開発に対する影響は大きいと期待される。