Brain mechanisms for the control of blood pressure in the subfornical organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takashi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (90803065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳弓下器官 / 血圧制御 / アンジオテンシン II / 感覚性脳室周囲器官 / アンジオテンシン / ミクログリア / オプトジェネティクス / アンジオテンシンII / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳において体液情報を感知する脳弓下器官(SFO)が血圧を制御する仕組みを明らかにすることを目指している。そのために、SFOを起点とする神経回路を光を用いて人為的に活性化する手法(オプトジェネティクス)およびその神経路を構成する神経細胞の活動を観察する手法(カルシウムイメージング)を用いる。本研究で予想される成果は、神経生物学だけでなく生理学や内分泌学などの研究分野にも大きく貢献するものである。SFOによる血圧制御機構の詳細が明らかになれば、高血圧症など循環器疾病に対する治療法の開発に寄与するものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that selective activation of AT1a-positive neurons in the SFO induced an increase of blood pressure in mice. Optogenetic activation of AT1a-positive neurons in the OVLT also induced an increase of blood pressure. These AT1a-positive neurons projected to the same nucleus. We established a method to selectively observe the activity of AT1a-positive neurons in the SFO by using in vivo calcium imaging.
By using this technique, we found that CCK neurons in the SFO were activated under Na-depleted conditions and suppressed water intake behavior via GABAergic neurons through suppression of thirst-driving neurons in the SFO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、sCVOsの1つであるSFOは感知した体液情報を他の器官に伝えて、個体の行動や生理機能を制御することが明らかにされつつある。しかしながら、SFOが関与する血圧調節の詳細なメカニズムは未だ解明されていない。SFOが血圧を制御する仕組みを明らかすることが出来れば、原因不明である本態性高血圧症を治療するための医学研究を発展させることになる。そのため、申請者は、SFOにおいて体液情報に基づいた血圧制御の神経機構を明らかにすることを目指している。