| Project/Area Number |
20K15930
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 神経科学 / 霊長類 / 大脳基底核 / 報酬 / ドーパミン / 価値 / 予測 / ウイルスベクター / 長期学習 / 短期学習 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大脳基底核には短期学習によって柔軟に行動を切り替える領域と、長期学習によって定常的な行動を遂行する領域があると考えられている。しかし、これらの領域がどのようにして私たちの行動を適切に制御しているのかについてはまだよくわかっていない。本研究では、ウイルスベクターを用いて経路選択的な神経活動操作をおこなうことにより、大脳基底核が適切に行動を制御するメカニズムを調べる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine whether a monkey predicted upcoming reward with an "object-reward" association classical conditioning task, we analyzed eye movement patterns during the period between object presentation and reward presentation. The monkey more significantly fixed at the objects associated with 100% reward than objects associated with 0% reward. On the other hand, the monkey showed intermediate looking behavior at objects associated with 50% reward. Next, we recorded anterior putamen neurons activities. In the "object-reward probability" association task, the anterior putamen neurons showed both reward-prediction and reward-response activities. On the other hand, in the reversal learning task, the reward-prediction activity gradually changed after the block switch.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は状況依存的なジャッジメントにかかわる脳領域および神経路を調べるうえで重要である。本研究において、眼球運動を計測することにより報酬出現を予測しているかを読み取ることができることを示した。この行動指標は、ヒトや動物の内的状態を調べるための言語以外の指標として有用である。 また、本研究において、大脳基底核の被殻前部ニューロンが報酬予測活動と報酬応答活動の両方を示すことを明らかにした。報酬予測と報酬の両方の信号が同一ニューロンによって表現されていることにより、学習に必要な報酬予測誤差信号の生成に寄与している可能性がある。本研究成果は大脳基底核疾患メカニズムの解明に貢献しうる。