Project/Area Number |
20K15938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University (2022) Kwansei Gakuin University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuma Rika 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90780180)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ペリサイト / Nrf2 / 幹細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 低酸素無糖負荷-再酸素化 / 抗酸化因子 / 活性酸素 / 脳梗塞 / 幹細胞化 / 低酸素-再酸素負荷 / 多能性幹細胞 / ROS / 低酸素無糖条件 / 炎症 / pH / 再酸素化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ヒトやマウスの脳梗塞巣に見いだされる多能性幹細胞(iSCs:ischemia-induced multipotent stem cells)について、その生成機序や血管系や神経系への分化過程について検討する。特に、iSCsの由来細胞と考えられている脳ペリサイトの梗塞(虚血)モデルである低酸素無糖におけるリプログラミングについて遺伝子発現の変化を中心に解析し、さらに分化を促進する因子(物質)の探索を行う。本研究の発展型として、心筋梗塞など他の梗塞における幹細胞単離も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We herein isolated nPCs from the cortex of C.B-17 mice, and compared the traits of iPCs and nPCs. The results obtained showed that nPCs and iPCs shared common pericytic markers. Furthermore, intercellular levels of reactive oxygen species and the nuclear accumulation of nuclear factor erythroid-2-related factor 2 (Nrf2), a key player in antioxidant defenses, were higher in iPCs than in nPCs. OGD/Reoxygenation and a treatment with tBHQ, a Nrf2 inducer, increased nestin levels in nPCs. Moreover, epithelial marker levels, including nestin, Sox2, and CDH1 (E-cadherin) mRNAs, were elevated in Nrf2-overexpressing PCs, which formed neurosphere-like cell clusters that differentiated into Tuj1-positive neurons. The present results demonstrate that oxidative stress and Nrf2 are required for the generation of stem cells after stroke, and will contribute to the development of novel therapeutic strategies for ischemic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者はマウスだけでなくヒトの梗塞巣内にも幹細胞が誘導されていることをつきとめている。本研究成果は将来脳梗塞患者を対象とした新規薬の開発にも直結する可能性を秘めており、幹細胞の分野において高い国際競争力を持つと考えられる。 虚血によって組織が再生する例は他の虚血性疾患でも報告されている。例えば、心筋梗塞では、マウスの損傷した心臓に低酸素応答系の鍵因子であるHIF-1αを発現させることで傷害部位が再生した報告があることから、他の組織でも酸素濃度依存因子と再生機構は密接に関与している。今後の課題として、脳梗塞モデルと心筋梗塞モデルの両者にて発現が変動する遺伝子を突き止め、知見を得ることが挙げられる。