Project/Area Number |
20K15942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Tanimoto Yuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (80815184)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ゼブラフィッシュ / 意思決定 / 大脳基底核 / カルシウムイメージング / バーチャルリアリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動物は絶えず変化する周囲の状況に応じて適切な意思決定を行う。これまで意思決定においては、過去の経験依存的に適切な行動が引き起こされる仕組みが研究されてきた。一方、動物は未知の状況においても到達すべき状況を予測し、適切な行動を選択する。この予測に基づいた意思決定は、我々ヒトの精神活動においても根幹をなす脳機能の一つであるが、そのメカニズムは不明な点が多い。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュのコンパクトな大脳皮質-基底核回路を活かして、予測に基づいた意思決定中の神経活動を計測・操作し、予測情報が統合され適切な行動に反映される神経回路機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animals make appropriate decisions according to their surrounding environment. In this study, we used the compact cortico-basal ganglia circuit of adult zebrafish to image neural activity during prediction-based decision-making. We confirmed that learning-dependent predictive information appeared in the striatum, and that these predictive information were integrated in the output neurons in the zebrafish globus pallidus internus. Based on these results and ones previously obtained in our laboratory, we propose a computational model where the basal ganglia output destabilizes the cerebral cortex for transition of the behavioral states, which leads the fish to a learned appropriate sensory situation. This model provides a basic computational principle of the vertebrate cortico-basal ganglia circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大脳皮質ー基底核回路はヒトにおいても学習や意思決定に関与しており、その障害はパーキンソン病、ハンチントン病、様々な依存症などを引き起こす。理論神経科学的研究からは、大脳皮質ー基底核回路は強化学習と、強化学習により学習された行動の誘起を行うとされているが、その計算原理が神経回路としてどのように実装されているかについては未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、シンプルな魚の大脳皮質ー基底核回路の包括的な神経活動のイメージング結果をもとに、この回路がどのように予測性の情報を学習依存的に獲得し、全体としてどのように機能することで最終的に適切な行動を引き起こすのかをモデル化したという学術的意義がある。