Project/Area Number |
20K15943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuhiro Oishi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (20838198)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 知覚 / トップダウン入力 / 検出課題 / 行動課題 / 体性感覚 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
知覚の生成には、外部入力だけではなく脳内部の情報伝達であるトップダウン入力が関与すると考えられてきた。しかし、これまでトップダウン入力がどの脳領域を活性化して知覚を引き起こすのか検証されていない。そこで、マウスの知覚モデルを構築し、光遺伝学的な手法を用いて神経活動を制御することで、トップダウン入力が感覚野の活性化により知覚を引き起こす可能性を検証する。その上で、知覚中のマウスの感覚野の神経活動の時空間情報を2光子イメージング法により解析し、トップダウン入力が知覚を生成する神経メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has long been believed that the generation of perception involves not only external input but also top-down input, the transmission of information inside the brain. Studies of human subjects have reported the possibility that top-down input generates perception by activating sensory areas. However, it has not been verified which brain regions are activated by top-down input to cause perception. Therefore, we constructed a mouse model of perception and used optogenetic techniques to control neural activity to verify the possibility that top-down input causes perception by activating sensory cortex. We then analyzed the spatio-temporal information of neural activity in the mouse sensory cortex during perception using two-photon imaging methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
知覚にどのような神経活動が関わるのか未だ明らかになっていません。これまでのヒトの被験者の研究からは、トップダウン入力が感覚野を活性化することで知覚を生成する可能性が報告されています。しかし、ヒトの被験者から非侵襲的に得られる情報は限られています。哺乳類の神経回路は主観を超えて保存されています。そこで、マウスをモデルとして、マウスとヒトに保存された知覚に関わる神経回路の働きを研究することで知覚の神経メカニズムの解明を目指しました。この研究を進めることで、哺乳類に共通した知覚の神経メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、ヒトの知覚の理解を深め、臨床研究へ応用することができます。