Synthesis of Photo-active Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Masaya  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (70802677)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光反応 / 可視光 / 遷移金属 / TD-DFT / 計算化学 / 配位子 / 遷移金属反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「可視光活性型リガンドの創成及び特性を利用した新規反応開発」を目的としている。これまでPdやNi等の遷移金属を可視光照射により励起させる研究はほぼ展開されてこなかった。そこで、遷移金属触媒のリガンドを可視光吸収可能にすることで、光エネルギーを遷移金属触媒反応に用いることができると考え、以下の研究計画を遂行する。
①可視光吸収リガンドのデザイン,合成及び属錯体の生成
②可視光吸収リガンドを用いた可視光をエネルギー源とする新規反応の開発
本研究により遷移金属の新たな領域開拓が可能であり、計算化学、実験化学を組み合わせることにより課題解決にアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I designed ligands that can absorb visible light and induce redox of coordinated transition metals by TD-DFT calculations. Synthesis of the designed ligands was actually performed. Seven ligands were successfully synthesized, and all of them were found to be able to absorb visible light. For some of the ligands, I succeeded in isolating them in a stable state as transition metal complexes and proved their structures by NMR measurements and X-ray crystal structure analysis.
We have also succeeded in finding unique reactions that do not proceed with existing common ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、可視光をエネルギー源とした特異な化学反応が新たに可能となった。光は宇宙空間より無尽蔵に降り注ぐエネルギーであるため、有限な地球上の資源を用いる必要がないグリーンなエネルギー源である。昨今SDGs(持続可能な開発目標: Sustainable Development Goals)の重要性が叫ばれているが、本研究は遷移金属を用いた化学反応に関するSDGs達成のための一助となる。さらに、化学変換そのものも既存の方法では非効率あるいは困難なものを効率的に実現しているため、エネルギーに関する側面だけでなく基礎研究としても発展的な研究成果である。