Development of novel cholesterol synthesis modulators that alter stability of cholesterol-biosynthetic enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohgane Kenji  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (30771092)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコレステロール / タンパク質安定性 / タンパク質の安定性 / コレステロール合成経路 / スクアレンモノオキシゲナーゼ / 構造活性相関 / オキシステロール / 医薬化学
Outline of Research at the Start
ほとんどの低分子医薬および生物活性化合物は、阻害剤やアゴニストなど標的タンパク質の機能を変化させるものである。一方、近年の研究では、生体内において内在性化合物によりタンパク質の安定性が調節されている例が見つかってきている。例えば、コレステロール合成の律速酵素の一つスクアレンモノオキシゲナーゼが、その基質であるスクアレンにより安定化される現象が例として挙げられる。本研究では、このような現象を医薬へと利用できるのか明らかにするため、スクアレンモノオキシゲナーゼの安定性を正あるいは負に調節する合成低分子化合物の探索・創製を行い、そのコレステロール合成調節剤としての可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesterol biosynthetic pathway is tightly regulated at both transcriptional and post-translational levels. In this study, we specifically focused on the latter, and sought to identify small molecules that alter stability of cholesterol biosynthesis enzymes, including squalene monooxygenase. Based on our initial hit compounds from a screening that monitor squalene monooxygenase stability, we synthesized oxysterol derivatives, and clarified its structure-activity relationships. Also, during the course of the study, we noted that the catalytic domain of the enzyme is specifically stabilized by its inhibitors, and the stabilization could be sensitively detected by luciferase activity fused to the enzyme. Expecting this could be a useful cell-based screen for squalene monooxygenase inhibitors, we performed characterization of the screen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素の機能を阻害する化合物は、これまで阻害剤として数多く医薬応用されてきた。本研究では、機能ではなく酵素自体の量を変化させる化合物について探求をおこない、特にコレステロール合成経路のスクアレンモノオキシゲナーゼに着目して化合物の探索を行なった。本酵素の安定性を低下させるオキシステロールを見出し、そのどのような構造が必要かを明らかにし、高活性化を目指す上での基礎となる情報を得た。また、スクアレンモノオキシゲナーゼの阻害剤を探索する新しい方法として、簡便かつ細胞内での作用を検出できる実験系の開発をおこなった。今後、新たなスクアレンモノオキシゲナーゼ阻害剤の発見につながる可能性がある。