| Project/Area Number |
20K15951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI KOHEI 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (50866639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | HIV / エイズ (AIDS) / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / スクリーニング / Protein Kinase C (PKC) / 潜伏感染 / kick & kill / ジアシルグリセロール / エイズ / PKC agonist / HIV latency |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Human Immunodeficiency Virus(HIV)根治治療を指向したProtein Kinase C(PKC)C1aおよびC1bドメイン結合性リガンド探索のための活性評価系の確立およびその応用を本研究の目的とする。HIVの増殖は多剤併用療法(ART)により抑制可能であるが、投薬を中止するとHIVが再び増殖してしまう。そのためHIVの根治治療には休眠中のHIVを再活性化し、ART感受性を高めることが有効であると考えられる。本治療法において鍵となるHIV再活性化剤となりうるPKCアゴニスト探索のためのリガンドスクリーニング法の確立およびそれらを用いたPKCアゴニストの探索を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a novel screening system for exploration of Protein Kinase C (PKC) C1b-binding ligands. PKC activators can function as latency-reversing agents (LRAs) against Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV). In order to develop the HIV cure methods, LRAs are considered as a key player to completely eliminate the virus from the body. In this study, we developed a novel Forster resonance energy transfer (FRET)-based assay method to evaluate PKC C1b domain affinity of the test compounds. Additionally, we also conducted an SAR study of the PKC C1b-binding ligands and successfully found six novel PKC activators.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在用いられている多剤併用療法 (Anti-Retroviral Therapy, ART) によるHIV治療はそのウイルス量を検出限界以下まで抑えることが可能である。しかし、HIVは投薬中、リザーバー細胞と呼ばれる細胞内で潜伏・休眠し、ARTを中止すると再び増殖を開始する。このため、HIVを完全に体内から除去する根治治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究によって見い出されたPKC活性化剤はHIV再活性化能を有しており、根治治療法開発に資することが期待される。