Project/Area Number |
20K15953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Mishiro Kenji 金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (60776079)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光反応 / 光触媒 / 生理活性 / シクロプロペノン / 光化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医薬品化学における有機化学分野の役割として生理活性物質の合成法開発、創薬標的同定のための生化学ツール開発があげられる。光を用いる化学反応は反応の精密制御が可能であることから化学物質の合成のみならず生化学研究にも汎用される。本研究では申請者が独自に開発してきたカルボキシ基を標的とする光化学反応の更なる発展、及び生体分子化学修飾への応用を試みる。カルボキシ基は生体分子や高分子等様々な天然及び人工の化学物質に見られる構造であるため、本研究の実現により、低分子、高分子材料、生体分子等様々な標的の自在な化学修飾が可能になり、有用物質の創成、医薬品化学の発展に繋がると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photochemical reaction is especially useful for elucidation of biomolecules’ functions and fine synthesis of polymer materials because the temporal and spatial control of the reaction is possible by controlled light irradiation. In this research, we improved efficiency of a photocatalytic activation reaction of cyclopropenone derivatives by substituent modification. The result was published in an international journal, Journal of Organic Chemistry. Additionally, we explored bioactivity of aminocyclopropenone which we have used as a photoreactive group, and found some aminocyclopropenones have cytotoxicity on cancer cells by disrupting nuclear structure formation. The result was published in an international journal, Cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光触媒反応に関して、検討により通常光触媒を用いるのが困難な酸素雰囲気下でも効率よく反応を行うことに成功し、その効率化に関わるメカニズム解析を行った。本研究の成果にもとづいて、他の光触媒反応も効率を向上させ、酸素共存下で行うことができるようになれば、これまで酸素に弱く、実用化が難しかった反応を特別な装置がなくても利用可能となるため、生化学分野、高分子化学分野の発展に寄与すると期待できる。 また、アミノシクロプロペノンの生理活性に関しては本研究による成果が世界初のものである。今後本成果にもとづき更に研究を進めることで、従来の医薬品では対応できなかった標的に作用する医薬品開発につながると期待できる。