Project/Area Number |
20K15955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Saga Yutaka 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20785521)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 不活性C-H結合 / CO2挿入 / 光触媒 / 電気触媒 / 金属錯体 / 協奏触媒 / 電気化学 / CO2活性化 / CO2の直接不斉導入 / 多機能錯体 / 不活性C-H結合活性化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「不活性C(sp3)-H結合に対し、CO2ガスを直接不斉導入し、キラルカルボン酸を合成する」という前人未到の触媒方法論の創出に取り組む。これは、本骨格こそが多彩なdrug-likeな化合物の迅速供給を可能にし、医薬品開発成功率の上昇に寄与しうる最重要骨格である、という申請者の洞察に基づく。具体的には、「異なる4つの触媒機能部位(光レドックス、HAT、CO2活性化、不斉誘導)を同一錯体内に搭載し、各々の触媒機能を失活させることなく協奏させる多機能金属錯体の精密設計・開発」を中心に据える。本触媒開発を基盤に、sp3炭素骨格の多様性を拡張し、医薬リード開拓成功確率の戦略的な向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed four metal-complex-based catalyst systems that enable highly difficult chemical transformations using unreactive organic molecules and CO2 gas. 1. We developed a new function-integrated Ru complex bearing a light-harvesting moiety and a CO2 activation moiety, and succeeded in the photocatalytic CO2 reduction reaction with excellent catalytic activity. 2. We reported the photocatalytic hydroacylation reaction of unactivated alkenes using benzimidazolines (BIs) as new acyl donors. 3. We achieved the first 3-component acylcarboxylation reaction using BIs and CO2 gas. 4. We developed a new Electron-Donor-Acceptor (EDA)complex catalyst system, and achieved the first hydroacylation of alkenes under green LED irradiation conditions. Moreover, we have also developed three electrochemical catalyst systems that achieve the relevant important chemical transformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルカン・アルケン類は石油資源から入手容易であるが、安定な化学結合を有しその化学変換は困難である。また、CO2ガスは温室効果ガスとして削減が望まれるが、安定ガスでありその変換は容易ではない。我々は本研究において、そのような低反応性有機化合物とCO2ガスからの高難度変換を実現する、光化学的+電気化学的新規金属錯体触媒系の開発に成功した。一般に本化学変換には、過酷条件を必要としていたが、我々は光・電気エネルギーを駆動力とする独自の協奏触媒系を開発することで、温和条件における化学変換を達成した。加えて、今回構築される化合物群は有用医薬候補であり、医薬リードの迅速供給につながりうると考える。