Study towards development of anti-latent tuberculosis pyrroloindoles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimishima Atsushi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20812134)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天然物合成 / 酸化的脱芳香環化 / 連続反応 / 二量化反応 / 構造活性相関 / 潜在性結核菌 / 脱芳香環化 / 酸化反応 / 全合成 / 天然物化学 / 酸化的カップリング反応 / 酸化的環化反応 / 低酸素環境 / 抗菌活性 / 真菌 / シリルテザー
Outline of Research at the Start
世界人口の約1/3が感染していると言われる潜在性結核菌は、既存の薬剤に抵抗性を示すことが知られている。そのため、潜在性結核菌にも有効な新規医薬シーズの探索は極めて重要な研究課題である。最近、申請者らは潜在状態を誘導したM.bovis BCG(結核菌と相同性の高いMycobacteria属)に対して新規抗菌活性を示す、verticillin A及びBを単離、同定した。本研究課題では、verticillin類の統一的合成を通して包括的構造活性相関研究を行うことで、抗潜在性結核菌活性の発現に必須な化学構造を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic study of verticillins with the aim of structure-activity relationship analysis was conducted. As a result, we found a new method to construct C3a acetoxy hexahydropyrroloindole skeleton via tandem oxidative cyclization/acetoxylation of tryptophan and tryptamine derivatives. This synthetic method was also applied to the natural product synthesis, and the short step asymmetric synthesis of (-)-protubonine B was achieved. Furthermore, we have obtained new knowledge of oxidative dimerization of tryptamine derivatives under unique reaction conditions inspired by the developed tandem reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結核菌は、感染部位の低酸素環境下で潜在化し、既存の薬剤に抵抗性を示すことが知られている。また、この潜在性結核菌への感染者は実に世界人口の約1/3に上る。そのため、潜在化した結核菌にも有効な新規医薬シーズの探索は極めて重要な課題である。 本課題では、結核菌と相同性の高いMycobacterium属細菌に対して活性を示すverticillin類の合成および構造活性相関研究に向け、独自に開発した酸化的脱芳香環化反応を基盤としたピロロインドール類の合成を行った。