Development and Application of New Chemical Modification of Proteins Based on Spacial Control
Project/Area Number |
20K15957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | タンパク質修飾 / 抗体薬物複合体 / C-グリコシド / タンパク質 / 抗体 / 位置選択的修飾 / リジン修飾 / ADC / ペプチド修飾 / 抗体医薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンパク質の化学修飾反応は、蛍光ラベリングによるタンパク質の動態解析、PEG 化による物性の改変、抗体-薬物複合体(ADC)、抗体やタンパク質の固定化などに用いられている。しかし、これまでに利用されてきた手法は、人工タンパク質に対する生体直行性の高いヒュスゲン環化反応などが主流で、人工タンパク質の調整が必須であった。理想的には、遺伝子改変を施していない天然のタンパク質を高い位置選択性で修飾できれば、抗体医薬などの合成がより簡便になる。本研究の目的は、このような位置選択的タンパク質修飾を、以前までのアフィニティーラベリングなどに依らない、精密な反応制御により達成することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regioselective modification methods of proteins are an important technology in protein engineering, including antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) and PROTACs, which have attracted much attention in recent years. Due to its high nucleophilicity, cysteine selective protein modification with Michael acceptors is the most reliable method. On the other hand, lysine-selective modification is not easy because lysines on the surface of proteins are more abundant than cysteine. Therefore, we have been working on the development of a new reversible lysine-selective modification using quinone methides as active intermediates. Further optimization of the reactivity will be performed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンパク質の位置選択的修飾法は、近年注目されている抗体薬物複合体(ADC)やPROTACなどを含む、プロテインエンジニアリングにおいて重要な技術である。特に、近年認可されたADC薬であるエンハーツは今後のがん治療を担う医薬品として注目されている。さらに薬効が高く均質なADCを作るためには、抗体-薬物比を高く・均一に保つことが求められる。本研究が完成すれば、医薬品の開発に貢献することが期待される。