Analysis of an allosteric type protein interaction inhibitor against histone deacetylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Miki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (00628753)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / HDAC / アロステリック作用
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 (HDAC) は抗癌薬の分子標的として興味深く、これまで、HDAC阻害薬を独自に2種類見出した。それらは類似の構造であり、酵素阻害活性も同程度だが、乳癌細胞に対する増殖阻害活性は、一方が他方に比べて千倍以上高い。また、この高い細胞増殖阻害活性を示す阻害薬は、HDACの構造変化を誘起するinduced-fit型阻害薬であり、HDACと転写因子との相互作用を阻害するとの知見を得た。そのため、癌細胞増殖阻害活性の顕著な差は、induced-fit作用に伴う、HDACと転写因子との相互作用阻害がもたらす遺伝子発現変化に起因すると考え、本研究において詳細な解析を行うことにした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed a new compound that inhibits HDACs through induced-fit action (allosteric effect). We hypothesized that the structural change of HDAC due to the induced-fit effect of the new compound inhibits the interaction between HDAC and transcription factors, affecting not only HDAC activity but also transcription factors, and as a result, the inhibitor becomes more potent. We identified a transcription factor whose interaction with HDAC is inhibited by this new compound, and revealed that inhibition of interaction between HDAC and this factor affects the expression of genes that control the initiation of apoptosis and autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HDAC阻害薬をデザインする段階では、HDACアイソザイム間での高い特異性や高い脱アセチル化阻害効率を主たる評価対象とする傾向が強い。一方、HDAC阻害薬が、がん細胞増殖を阻害する主な原因はこれら以外にもあると考えられており、例えば、相互作用する因子の違いによって、標的とする遺伝子の種類や作用する時期が変化することが知られている。本研究は、このような知見に基づいて、HDAC1/2とそれに相互作用する因子との相互作用阻害に焦点を当てた解析を行った。したがって、本研究は、HDAC阻害薬開発分野に対して、新しい視点からアプローチしており、創薬研究分野の発展に貢献できると考えている。