Establishment of a Convergent Synthesis of Omura Natural Products Evermectins with Novel Structures and Biological Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kimishima Aoi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 助教 (10832404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全合成 / ケミカルライブラリー / マクロライド / 創薬化学 / エバーメクチン / 構造活性相関研究 / 化合物ライブラリー構築
Outline of Research at the Start
イベルメクチン(IVM)は、臨床的な知見と実際の IVM を服用している地域患者の統計的 なデータによって極めて安全性が高いということが証明されている。そうした背景の中、 AVM 類がマラリアをはじめとする新たな抗寄生虫活性や抗菌、抗ウィルス活性、抗腫瘍活 性などの様々な生物活性を示すことが最近明らかとなってきている。しかし、AVM 類の各新作用の構造活性相関は既 存の抗寄生虫・殺虫活性とは異なることが明らかとなってきている。そこで、申請者は各新作用での構造活性相関の解明を行い、新規リード化合物の創製を行うには、多様な誘導体合成を可能とする全合成経路の確立が必要であると考え、本研究を着想した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thus far, we have achieved the synthesis of vinyl iodide, sulfone, and bisepoxide, fragments of the aglycone of IVM. In addition, the reaction conditions for connecting these three components in two steps were established to synthesize the aglycone upper unit of IVM. The lower unit of aglycone was obtained by decomposition experiments to natural products, and synthesis of aglycone was examined by closed metathesis with the upper unit. However, since the target product could not be obtained, a diester product was prepared by connecting the upper unit and the lower unit using succinic anhydride as a tether in order to improve the flexibility of the substrate by increasing the number of rings, and RCM proceeded as expected to give a conjugated diene product, and the synthesis of aglycone was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エバーメクチン(AVM)は、大村智記念研究所において単離された抗寄生虫・殺虫活性を示すマクロライド系天然物である。AVM類の化学修飾により導かれるイベルメクチン(IVM)は、抗感染症薬や抗寄生虫薬として全世界で利用されている。これまでの、AVMの誘導体は半合成的合成されていることから、本研究成果はによって全合成的に多様な化合物ライブラリーが合成できれば、学術的にも社会的にも非常に意義があると考える。