Development of purine-nucleoside mimics with sulfone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Fuchi Yasufumi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40748795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工核酸 / 複素環 / 擬プリン塩基 / スルホニル / 核酸化学
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子を標的とした核酸医薬は、ヌクレオシド構造を化学修飾した人工核酸を導入することで、生体内で効果的に薬理作用を発揮する。それら人工核酸としてヌクレオシド構造の糖部やリン酸部を修飾した誘導体が適用されているが、塩基部を人工的に化学修飾したものは例が少ない。そこで本研究では核酸医薬への応用も視野に入れ、新たなヌクレオシドモノマーを提供することを目的とした。研究方法としては、プリン塩基であるA (アデニン) やG (グアニン) に擬似した「擬プリン塩基」を有するヌクレオシドを設計・合成し、それらをオリゴ核酸配列中に組み込むことで、機能性・有用性を評価していくことを計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel artificial nucleobase derivatives were synthesized and evaluated. The designed nucleosides were mimics of adenine and guanine nucleobases. These nucleosides were incorporated into oligonucleotides, and the oligonucleotides exhibited comparable duplex stability with the corresponding natural nucleobases. In addition, the developed nucleosides showed high enzymatic stability and fluorescence emission. Therefore, the artificial nucleosides developed in this study would become a new material of oligonucleotide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した擬プリン塩基をもつヌクレオシド誘導体は、天然の核酸塩基の代替になる核酸材料として有用であることが示された。天然のものよりも高い代謝安定性が示されたことから、新しい核酸医薬材料の候補になり得ると考えられる。すなわち、創薬分野における社会的貢献につながることが期待される。また天然にはない機能性(蛍光性)が見出された点においては、核酸高次構造の詳細な解明など基礎研究に利用できることが期待され、学術的知見の進展に貢献できると考えられる。