Project/Area Number |
20K15965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohrui Sayaka 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90845116)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オレキシン / オレキシン1受容体 / 拮抗薬 / モルヒナン / YNT-707 / スピロ化合物 / 創薬化学 / 有機化学 / スピロインダノピペリジン / オレキシン受容体 / 有機合成化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は、オレキシン1受容体(OX1R)選択的拮抗作用を有するモルヒナン誘導体において、モルヒナン骨格の部分骨格を除去した化合物を網羅的に合成するという戦略で、OX1Rとの結合に必要な必須構造を解明することを計画した。モルヒナン誘導体はOX1Rに結合する際に既存のOX1R拮抗薬と異なる配座を取ることが示唆されていることからも、本研究を遂行することで、受容体とリガンド間の相互作用という観点から研究を大きく発展させる。さらに、標的とする骨格の構築法を確立することで、有機合成化学や創薬開発の進展にも貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the study, we synthesized compounds in which the partial skeleton of the morphinan skeleton was boldly removed due to clarify the essential structure of OX1R selective antagonist YNT-707 required for binding to the OX1R, and to find a candidate compound with a simplified structure. As a result, decahydroisoquinoline derivatives without a A-ring showed no activity, while spiroindanopiperidine compounds with a A-ring showed weak antagonistic activity against OX1R. Further investigation of the amide side chain in spiroindanopiperidine compounds suggests that methylene bridges and bicyclic aromatic rings play an important role in the active conformation for OX1R.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オレキシン受容体は覚醒の維持に関与するGタンパク質共役型受容体であり、近年OX1R/OX2R非選択的拮抗薬であるスボレキサントやレンボレキサントが睡眠導入薬として上市され、世間の注目を集めている。またOX1Rは情動性脳機能や疼痛にも関与すると報告されているが、OX1Rに選択的なリガンドの臨床候補化合物は数少なく、受容体-リガンド相互作用という観点の研究が喫緊の課題である。研究代表者がこれまでに携わってきたモルヒナン誘導体は強力なOX1R選択的拮抗薬であり、他の拮抗薬と活性配座が異なるという特徴を有していることから、本研究を遂行することは大変意義のあることである。