Development of a Imaging Method for Chiral Biomarkers Towards Elucidation of Early Stages of Chronic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Eiji  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90806332)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords質量分析 / キラル / イメージング / イオンモビリティースペクトロメトリー / 誘導体化 / ジアステレオマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、誘導体化法とイオンモビリティースペクトロメトリーの技術を質量分析イメージングと組み合わせ、慢性疾患に関連するキラル代謝物の分布を可視化する新手法を開発する。DL-2-ヒドロキシグルタル酸、DL-乳酸およびDL-アミノ酸を対象に各種誘導体化試薬を反応させ、得られる誘導体をイオンモビリティー質量分析で解析する。これにより、各鏡像異性体の分離に適した誘導体化法を明らかとする。さらに、見出した誘導体化法を用いて新しい質量分析イメージングの手法を構築し、マウス組織に含まれるキラル代謝物の分布を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent evidences gain the importance of histopathological analysis of the chiral molecules associated with various diseases. However, selective imaging of an enantiomer in biological tissues is generally challenging. In this study, we developed a new imaging method that combines diastereomer derivatization and ion mobility spectrometry with mass spectrometry imaging. We designed a new derivatization reagent based on chemical structures suitable for the separation. By using the reagent for on-tissue diastereomeric derivatization, we succeeded in visualizing the different distribution of each enantiomer of chiral organic acids (D-, L-2-hydroxyglutaric acid) in mouse tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本報告時点において質量分析イメージングによるエナンチオ選択的イメージングの実現を報告した例は他に見当たらない。本研究の成果は、種々の疾患に関連する光学異性体を対象とした、新たな病理組織学的解析法の開発に資すると考えられる。