siRNA delivery by non lamella liquid crystal forming lipid containing liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Shoko  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20787387)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリポソーム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 外部刺激 / 温度応答性 / 癌治療 / 非ラメラ液晶形成脂質 / ナノDDS / 刺激応答性 / がん治療
Outline of Research at the Start
siRNAに代表される核酸医薬は、創薬困難な標的も遺伝子レベルで制御可能であることから、幅広い疾患に対して応用が期待できる。がん治療においては、リン脂質をベースとするナノ粒子がsiRNAの全身投与型キャリアーとして汎用されているが、血中での滞留性とがん細胞との相互作用の両機能ともに優れた薬物送達システムの設計について未だ十分な解決戦略がない。そこで、細胞と高い相互作用を示す非ラメラ液晶形成脂質に着目し、ラメラ構造のリポソームに組み込むことで全身投与を可能とし、近赤外光、温度応答性機能を組みわせたシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a drug delivery system (DDS) for cancer therapy, a strategy for achieving compatibility of in vivo stability and intracellular delivery is important. Development of nanoparticles such as lipid nanoparticle and liposomes has actively explored recently, and they are required to precisely control in vivo kinetics and intracellular kinetics of drug. In this study, the nanoparticles composed of a novel non-lamella liquid crystal forming lipid and conventional lamella forming lipid were constructed. The prepared formulations showed high intracellular delivery of the encapsulated drug, and these were thought to involve improved interactions with the cell membrane due to increased membrane fluidity caused by temperature changes. In addition, the tumor growth inhibition of tumor-bearing mice was observed by heating the tumor site with a 980 nm laser as an external stimulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新規非ラメラ液晶形成脂質を組み込んだリポソームにより、腫瘍部位での外部刺激によって非ラメラ液晶形成脂質の高い生体膜との相互作用が発揮され、細胞内への薬物送達を向上することに成功した。全身投与によるナノ粒子製剤の薬物利用率は低いのが現状であるのに対して、外部刺激と組み合わせることで、腫瘍局所での薬物の利用が促進されることが期待される。この成果はsiRNAなど多様な創薬モダリティに対して、細胞内への導入までをコントロールすることでより高効率な癌治療のための薬物デリバリーシステムとして貢献できる。