Development of novel computational method for identification of druggable cryptic pocket on protein surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Shin-ichiro  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20724868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインシリコ創薬 / フラグメントベース創薬 / フラグメントマッピング / バーチャルスクリーニング / ポケット構造予測 / cryptic pocket / サブポケット探索 / PPI阻害剤 / アロステリック阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
リガンド結合時にはじめて形成されるサブポケットは、明確なポケット構造を持たないアロステリック部位やタンパク質-タンパク質間相互作用(PPI)界面の機能解析/創薬において重要である。本研究では、申請者らが以前に開発した計算機手法を応用し、従来法とは原理の異なるサブポケット探索法を開発することを目的とする。本手法を確立できれば、現時点で有効な治療薬のない高難易度標的に対する創薬、あるいは過渡的なポケット形成や準安定構造といったタンパク質の動的構造に関する解析の進展が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptic ligand binding sites, which are not evident in the unliganded structures, are beneficial in tackling with difficult but attractive drug targets. However, cryptic pockets have thus far not been rationally pursued in the early stages of drug development. In this study, we optimized the protocol of our in silico fragment mapping method for discovery of the cryptic pockets, and then successfully identified the lead compounds for the development of the inhibitors for several drug targets. These results demonstrated the utility of our in silico fragment mapping method as a novel computational fragment-based drug design (FBDD) methodology targeting the cryptic pockets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cryptic pocket は従来の薬物標的より柔軟性の高いアロステリック部位やタンパク質-タンパク質間相互作用界面に対する創薬や機能解析に重要である。これまでにcryptic pocket探索のための計算手法が複数開発されてきたが、インシリコ・フラグメントマッピング法は従来法とは原理が異なるため、標的ごとの使い分けや適切な手法の組み合わせといった相補的な利用が想定される。これにより、これまでアンドラッガブルと見なされていた高難度標的に対する創薬の加速や、過渡的なポケット形成や準安定構造といった様々な生命現象に関わるタンパク質の動的構造解析への進展が期待できる。