Elucidation of the mechanisms of bortezomib resistance in multiple myeloma and strategies to overcome them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Chisato  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70833680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 分子標的薬 / 脂質 / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス / ボルテゾミブ / 耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでのボルテゾミブ耐性因子の探索研究を基に、ボルテゾミブ耐性骨髄腫細胞株を用いたタンパク質および代謝物の網羅的解析により薬剤耐性機構を明らかにし、申請者らがボルテゾミブ不応性患者で減少していることを明らかにした血中脂質が薬剤耐性に影響を与える機構を解明することを目的とする。
多発性骨髄腫は、骨髄中の形質細胞が悪性化した難治性の造血器腫瘍である。プロテアソーム阻害薬ボルテゾミブはその治療におけるkey drugであるものの、治療不応および治療中の耐性獲得が問題となっている。本研究により、治療効果を予測し、個々のがん患者にとって最適な治療の選択と、予後およびQOLの改善に寄与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a comprehensive analysis of proteins and metabolites using bortezomib-resistant myeloma cell lines to elucidate the mechanisms of bortezomib resistance in multiple myeloma. We constructed a supercritical fluid chromatography/mass spectrometry (SFC/MS) assay system and measured 189 lipid molecular species. The results indicated that the expression of specific lipid species fluctuated in resistant strains, suggesting that enhanced fatty acid metabolism may be involved in the resistance mechanism. Furthermore, anti-inflammatory lipids were decreased in the serum of bortezomib-refractory patients, indicating that these lipid species are putative biomarkers associated with resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫におけるボルテゾミブ耐性獲得の分子機構の解明と新規薬剤の導入による併用療法の確立は急務だが、その分子基盤には不明な点が多く残されている。本研究の学術的意義として、特定の脂質分子種と脂肪酸代謝の亢進が耐性機構に関与していることが示唆された。これにより、これまで解明されていなかった耐性のメカニズムに新たな知見を提供することができた。社会的意義としては、本研究によって耐性メカニズムの理解が進み、個々の患者に最適な治療法を提供するための新たな指針が得られ、患者の予後や生活の質の向上に貢献することが期待される。