Preparation of Janus-type composite rare-earth photocatalysts for cancer treatment using near-infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Akira  兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60775724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 希土類 / 光触媒 / 複合体 / フッ化物 / 発光 / ナノ材料 / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、様々な性質を持つ希土類ナノ結晶を作製し、それらを直接結合させることで、1つの粒子の中で異方的に2種類の表面・構造・物性を持ったナノ材料 (ヤヌス型ナノ複合体) の作製を行う。このような構造が作製できれば、吸収と光触媒反応の役割を分担できるとともに、エネルギー移動により光触媒活性を向上することができる。それぞれの特性を効果的に発揮させることで、生体透過性の高い近赤外光を用いた光触媒活性の発現を目指す。さらに構造や物性の評価、組み合わせの最適化と、メカニズムの解明を行うことで、アップコンバージョン光触媒の新規癌治療法としての応用可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the fabrication of rare-earth nanocomposites with an anisotropic structure (Janus-type structure) that looks like it has two faces. Rare-earth nanocrystals with various properties were synthesized in oleylamine, and their direct bonding produced Janus-type nanocomposites. By changing the synthesis time of nanocrystals, the generated nanocrystals were further bonded and a network-like shape was observed. Furthermore, in Janus-type nanocomposites composed of different rare-earth nanocrystals, changes in physical properties were observed with combination and reaction time. In particular, when europium (Eu) fluoride nanocrystals are combined, enhancement of luminescence due to light absorption due to Eu divalence was observed, and a change in properties was achieved by compositing different nanocrystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は異なる希土類ナノ結晶同士を結合させて複合化させることで複数の物性の相乗効果を発現させるということが目的である。この方法の特徴の一つはまず個別のナノ結晶を合成して、それらを混ぜ合わせて作製することであり、そのために、自由自在にナノ結晶の組み合わせを設計することが可能となる。本研究により発光の増強を達成したことは、13種類ある希土類元素について、様々な組み合わせと物性の変化が期待できると考えている。また特徴の二つ目として、ネットワーク構造を形成する点があり、構造の内部に有害な物質を取り込むことができる可能性が示唆された。