Development of the easy and efficient photostabilization method of photosensitive medicines in the clinical situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Kohei  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90712323)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光安定化 / 医薬品 / 光分解物 / 光分解反応 / 光分解
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品の中には光暴露により急激な光分解反応を起こすものがあり、薬効の減少を引き起こす恐れがある。また、光分解物が毒性を有することもあり、光分解の抑制方法の開発は安全な医療の提供に不可欠である。本研究では、臨床現場における医薬品の簡便・効率的な光安定化法の開発を目指す。計画している具体的な研究項目は、1)臨床現場で汎用される無包装状態の医薬品の光安定性に関する情報を得ること、2)医薬品の光分解反応を抑制する物質を探索し、簡便・効率的な医薬品の光安定化法を開発すること、3)2)により得られた光安定化法を光に不安定な医薬品製剤に用いて、実際の臨床現場への適用が可能か検証すること、の3つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clarified that the photostability of some pharmaceutical tablets utilized in the clinical situation decreased by the change of the dosage form (crush and suspension), resulting in the decrease of the active pharmaceutical ingredients and the generation of some photoproducts by UV irradiation. The chemical structures of generated photoproducts and the photodegradation pathways were proposed. Moreover, the screening of photo stabilizers was performed to suppress the photodegardation of naproxen, which was well known as a photosensitive pharmaceutical. As a result, several antioxidants, amino acids and polyphenols showed the photostabilization potencies for the photodegradation of naproxen. From these studies, the photostability of several medicines without packages and their photoproducts were elucidated. Furthermore, it was successful to perform the photostabilization of naproxen by the addition of some photostabilizers such as antioxidants and polyphenols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの医薬品が光による影響を受けることが報告されており、光反応性に関する報告のない医薬品の存在も考慮すると、医薬品の光反応性に関する情報を集積するとともに、その反応を抑制することが安全な医療の提供には不可欠であると考えている。さらに、新薬開発時に想定されていない無包装状態の医薬品の光安定性の評価と臨床現場において適用が可能な簡便かつ効率的な光安定化法の開発は、医薬品の品質を担保するために今後とも継続的に取り組むべき課題だと考えている。特に、添加物法にフォーカスした医薬品の光安定化に関する報告はほとんどないため、「光安定化を施せる添加物の探索」は今後発展が期待できるものと考えている。