Exploration of antibody allosteric networks of glycans and proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Yanaka Saeko  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (80722777)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫グロブリンG / Fc領域 / 糖鎖 / MDシミュレーション / 核磁気共鳴法 / アロステリックネットワーク / 抗体 / グライコフォーム / NMR / 量子ビーム溶液散乱 / アロステリック
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体に結合した糖鎖はエフェクター機能と密接に結びついており、その構造多様性は優に100通りを越える。抗体の糖鎖はタンパク質部分と渾然一体となった分子内ネットワークを形成しており、糖鎖構造の僅かな変化がそのダイナミクスに影響を与えることで予期せぬ部位に構造変化を引き起こし、エフェクター機能を変調するものと考えられる。しかしながら、3次元構造ダイナミクスの観点から抗体のグライコフォームと機能の関連を体系的に精査した研究はない。本研究では、抗体分子内に張り巡らされた糖鎖とタンパク質が織りなすアロステリックネットワークを実験と理論の両面から探査し、その動態と機能の関連を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibodies are glycoproteins that trigger effector functions upon antigen recognition and are responsible for the elimination of foreign substances in the immune system. Glycans attached to antibodies are closely linked to their effector functions, and there can be more than 100 different glycoforms. The glycans of antibodies form intramolecular networks that are integrated with the protein portion, and it is supposed that subtle changes in the glycan structure can affect the intramolecular network, causing structural changes at unexpected distal sites and modulating the effector functions. This study explored the "allosteric network" of glycans and proteins in the antibody molecule through the integration of experimental and theoretical approaches, highlighting the relationship between the dynamics and functions of the network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖を含めた抗体の構造解析はいくつかの取り組みが報告されているが、それらは断片的な現象論的記述にとどまっており、分子の動的3次元構造の観点に立って、糖鎖構造のバリエーションと機能を結びつける系統的な研究は国内外を通じて行われていない。
本研究により、これまで各論的な経験に基づいて行われているバイオ医薬の糖鎖バリエーションの品質管理に科学的根拠がもたらされるとともに、次世代抗体医薬の創成に向けての体系的な設計指針を与えることが可能となるものと期待される。