Project/Area Number |
20K15982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Haraya Yuki 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬品部, 主任研究官 (30634604)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞膜透過ペプチド / 脂質膜 / 膜摂動 / 膜透過 / 原子間力顕微鏡法 / ドラッグデリバリー / 膜摂動力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、脂質膜の硬さ(膜剛性)を変化させるペプチドの作用を「膜摂動力」と定義し、膜摂動力の観点から、細胞膜透過能をもつペプチド(細胞膜透過ペプチド)の機能を制御するための方法論を構築する。そのために、膜剛性の直接定量が可能な原子間力顕微鏡法により、両親媒性を変化させた種々の細胞膜透過ペプチドの膜摂動力をはじめて明らかにする。さらに、生物物理学的手法を駆使し、細胞膜透過ペプチドの高次構造を含めた物理化学的特性と、膜摂動力、細胞膜透過性および細胞毒性との定量的相関を解明する。これらの知見に基づき、「低細胞毒性でかつ高細胞膜透過性の薬物輸送ペプチド」を創製するための新規方法論の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that cell-penetrating peptides, which enable intracellular delivery of drug molecules, exert their cell membrane penetration through mechanical perturbation on plasma lipid membranes. We defined the effect of peptides that reduce the membrane stiffness of artificial cell membranes (liposomes) as 'membrane perturbation' and developed an atomic force microscopy method to directly quantify it. This allowed for quantitative evaluation of the relationship between the membrane perturbation of various peptides with different amino acid sequences and structural conformations, and their cell membrane penetration and cytotoxicity. As a result, we demonstrated a novel methodology for designing peptides with high cell penetration ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,「細胞毒性が低くかつ高い細胞膜透過性を示すペプチドを開発するためには,膜摂動力を最適化する必要がある」という新たな学術的仮説を提示すると同時に,この方法論の実践のために構築した評価法の有用性を示すものである.本評価法を用いて,塩基性アミノ酸/疎水性アミノ酸数,疎水性度,両親媒性度などの構造特性を説明変数とする様々なペプチドの膜摂動力と機能の関係について解明を進めることで,より有用な薬物キャリアの開発が可能となる.また,膜摂動力と細胞毒性の連関解明に本評価手法を用いることで,ペプチドの細胞膜障害性を利用した「耐性のつきにくい抗がん/抗菌剤」の開発に資する基盤研究を展開できる.