Control of protein function and its oxidative damage by reactive persulfides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takata Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20733257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパースルフィド / 超硫黄分子 / 酸化修飾 / レドックスシグナル / 酸化ストレス / リン酸化修飾 / カルモデュリンキナーゼ / チオレドキシン / リン酸化酵素 / 活性酸素 / 活性硫黄分子 / 硫黄プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、パースルフィドなどの活性硫黄分子種による酸化ストレスに対する防御的役割が注目されているが、不可逆的な酸化損傷からタンパク質システイン残基を保護する機構はこれまで不明であった。最近我々は、パースルフィドがタンパク質システイン残基の過度な酸化修飾に対する防御機能を有していることを明らかにし、レドックスシグナル研究に新たな道を開いた。本研究では、これまで全く知られていなかった「パースルフィドによるタンパク質酸化損傷修復メカニズム」を解明する。本研究により、酸化ストレスに対する新規防御機能を解明し、酸化ストレスが関わる難治性疾患の新しい診断・治療法の開発や創薬に向けた基盤的研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irreversible oxidation of Cys residues to sulfinic/sulfonic forms typically impairs protein function. We found that persulfidation (CysSSH) protects Cys from irreversible oxidative loss of function by the formation of CysSSO1-3H derivatives that can subsequently be reduced back to native thiols. Reductive reactivation of oxidized persulfides by the thioredoxin system was demonstrated in PTP1B. In cells, this mechanism protects and regulates key proteins of signaling pathways, including PTP1B. Using quantitative mass spectrometry, we show that (i) CysSSH and CysSSO3H species are abundant in mouse liver and enzymatically regulated by the thioredoxin systems and (ii) deletion of the thioredoxin-related protein TRP14 in mice altered CysSSH levels on a subset of proteins, predicting a role for TRP14 in persulfide signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ストレス下における不可逆的な酸化修飾からタンパク質のシステイン残基を保護する手段として、パースルフィドによる保護メカニズムを見出したのは、これまでに報告のない応募者ら独自のものであり、その独創性は極めて高い。本研究を進めることで、酸化ストレスに対する新規防御機能を明らかにし、酸化ストレスの関わる動脈硬化症・心疾患、生活習慣病及び、癌、神経変性疾患を含めた難治性疾患 まで幅広い疾病を標的とした創薬や予防・治療法の開発への展開が期待される。