Functional characterization of the lysophospholipid receptors in immune systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Omi Jumpei  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特別研究員 (60846666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質受容体 / 免疫応答 / リゾリン脂質 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / リゾホスファチジルセリン / 免疫 / GPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
リゾリン脂質は脂肪酸鎖を1本のみ有するリン脂質であり、細胞膜表面の受容体を介して様々な細胞機能を制御する生理活性物質である。リゾリン脂質受容体は免疫細胞にも高い発現を示すが、その機能については未解明な点が多い。本研究では多種多様なリゾリン脂質-リゾリン脂質受容体が、「いつ・どこで・どのように免疫細胞の機能を制御しているのか」という問いにフォーカスし、免疫系におけるリゾリン脂質シグナルの使い分けを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophospholipids are bioactive phospholipids having only one fatty acid and regulate various physiological responses by activating G protein-coupled receptors. This work focused on the high expression of these lysophospholipid receptors in immune tissues such as thymus, spleen, and lymph nodes and dissected their immunological roles during a series of immune responses. We found that the signaling of lysophospholipids, including lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) and lysophosphatidylserine, have diverse effects on immune outcomes against foreign antigen immunization:These lysophospholipids confer both positive and negative regulation to immune responses and it extremely depends on a subtype of receptors (LPA1-6 for LPA and LPS1-3 for LysoPS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、同一のリゾリン脂質をリガンドとするにも関わらず、受容体によって免疫応答制御の方向性が異なる、興味深い「使い分け」の存在を明らかにした。例えば免疫過剰を伴う自己免疫疾患においては負に、また、抗腫瘍免疫や感染症免疫においては正方向に免疫反応を調節するGPCR分子には魅力的な標的としてのポテンシャルがある。本成果をベースとして、今後は種々の免疫関連疾患におけるリゾリン脂質シグナルの創薬標的としての可能性を探索していく。